?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Attractive icons
My First Tutorial! 
16th-Sep-2006 03:38 pm
sn: brothers look at each other
Alright! 3primoscomgato requested a tutorial for the icon below. So here it is!

We're going from this: to this:




1. First you're gonna crop your base to 100x100 like always. :) Then duplicate your base three times and set them all to screen.

You should have this:

2. Make a new raster layer and fill it with #000036. Set it to exclusion 52%.

You should have this:

3. Make a new raster layer and fill it with #9CD9FF. Set it to burn 100%.

You should have this:

4. Make a new raster layer and fill it with #EFB29C. Set it to overlay 50%.

You should have this:

5. Now you're gonna merge all layers (Flatten). Duplicate your merged base three times. Set the first one closest to the base to screen 20%. Set the second one to burn 100%. Set the third one to softlight 100%. Then you sharpen it. And we're done!

You should have this:

If you have any questions please ask! Oh and of course I got this idea from this wonderful tutorial! :) I simply left out a lot of steps and changed it around a bit.
Comments 
16th-Sep-2006 10:34 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, such a great tutorial! You should consider doing these more often :) When I did it, it turned out darker, so I changed step five (the burn layer) to 65% and it looked more like your final one.
16th-Sep-2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you liked it!! :D Oh that's cool! Yeah yeah, mess around with it. ^^:; That's cool!
18th-Sep-2006 01:26 am (UTC)
Ooh! Pretty!!

You did an awesome job explaining it! Better than I could've done! lol.
18th-Sep-2006 04:38 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Oh thank you! That is SO good to know!! Thanks! Lol. :p
19th-Sep-2006 12:18 am (UTC)
Anytime!!

Yeah, it wouldn't be too good if you got lost the in the very beginning. But no worries! You SO did not do that! :-)
19th-Sep-2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
Aw thanks! I'm glad it's understandable!
19th-Sep-2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
But of course! :-)
24th-Sep-2006 07:13 am (UTC)
:P
29th-Dec-2006 04:46 am (UTC)
Oh man, this is awesome. Thank you.

One thing that perplexes me is, in photoshop, there's Colour Burn, and Linear Burn. Now, I'm not quite sure which is the one you mean (I did this with a different picture), so I was wondering if you knew anything about that? The linear burn, in step three, coloured the face blue, like a dye, whereas the colour burn made it brighter, but didn't colour it much. In step five linear burn was quite a bit darker than colour burn, with less contrast, and I haven't yet decided which I like better.

Anyway, extremely cool effects, thank you. ♥!
29th-Dec-2006 05:15 am (UTC)
You're welcome!! I'm glad you like it!

Mess around with it a bit and see what works better for you. I'm sorry I don't know anything about that, I use Paint Shop Pro 8, so for me it just says Burn. I'm sorry again that I wasn't of much help, I can help you find tutorials that use photoshop, that way you have a clearer idea of which one to use, I've seen tutorials of photoshop over at icon_tutorial.

Thank you and I hope the tutorial was helpful! :D
29th-Dec-2006 05:24 am (UTC)
Oh no, no worries. When I uploaded it, having settled for colour burn, it was too pale and uncoloured (don't you hate how it looks different when it's uploaded), so I changed to linear burn and upped the saturation, and this icon here is what I'm left with.
29th-Dec-2006 05:50 am (UTC)
Oh wow!! That's what you came up with!! Your result is even better than what I got in the tutorial!! Lol. How awesome!! I love it!! (I know I hate that, it looks so different when you upload it here)
29th-Dec-2006 07:48 am (UTC)
Haha, thanks. That's entirely your doing, because in the end I didn't actually change anything from what you suggested, aside from the saturation. Must be the choice of cap. :)

Thank you!
29th-Dec-2006 08:10 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you but I think you made a great icon, yeah maybe the choice of cap.

You're welcome!! :D
3rd-Jan-2007 09:21 am (UTC)
I actually did a whole batch using this tutorial as a basis, if you're interested. Credited you at the bottom. :)
3rd-Jan-2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
heehee, oh thank you for crediting me but it's all your work! they came out great! i just left you a comment! that movie was great, i only watched it because of jared padalecki! :)
22nd-Feb-2007 11:02 pm (UTC)
Eek! I can use this for PSP too? ILY ♥
23rd-Feb-2007 05:07 am (UTC)
Yes. I use PSP 8 :) Thanks! ♥
24th-Feb-2007 04:58 am (UTC)
yeah!!! i PSP 8 tut for dark SPN caps. im bookmarking it and tryng it ASAP. thanks much!!
24th-Feb-2007 06:40 am (UTC)
you're welcome!! i hope it works well for you! :D yeah, SPN caps are real dark and sometimes can be hard to work with.
(Deleted comment)
7th-Nov-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
Do you even know me? Lol. This seems very out of the blue. You don't even know what I look like. This is a joke right?
This page was loaded Oct 17th 2017, 10:48 pm GMT.